“This case was representative of an insurance class-action
[…] We are not here to decide whether State Farm has been a good neighbor,” the judge wrote. “But rightfully or wrongfully, State Farm has been implicated in several similar cases.
“This case was representative of an insurance class-action trend we’ve been seeing in Florida,” Gillenwater said in an email. “Plaintiffs’ attorneys have been attempting an end-run around Section 627.70131(7)(a)’s bar on a private-cause-of-action by bringing breach-of-contract claims—rather than statutory claims…”
The statute Gillenwater refers to requires insurers to pay interest in most cases when payouts are made late, or “more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment.” In Riley vs. Heritage, the south Florida homeowners, hit by Hurricane Irma, said that they were awarded thousands by an appraisal panel, but Heritage did not pay until after the 15 days had passed.